Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT AND THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS POLICY

The ICFM is an abbreviation for The Institute of Car Fleet Management Limited the UK’s only independent ‘not for profit’ organisation dedicated to furthering the education, recognising the achievements, and advancing the profession of vehicle fleet management.

The range of benefits provided includes:

  • Membership benefits at both Individual and Corporate level
  • Training & Education courses and support activities
  • Industry best practice promotions and advice
  • Networking opportunities

The ICFM provides these services directly to our members and this privacy statement provides details of what to expect when we collect your personal information in connection with these services and confirmation that we take responsibility for the protection of your personal data particularly seriously.

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) comes into force on 25 May 2018 and is designed to unify data privacy requirements across the European Union and replaces the Data Protection Act 1998. There are several data protection principles and this document details how personal data is obtained, stored, and processed as follows:

  • a. data must be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;
  • b. must be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • c. must be adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  • d. must be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased, or rectified without delay;
  • e. must be kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed;
  • f. must be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

What data will we hold involving you

We will only receive your personal data which is directly or indirectly connected to your membership of the ICFM. This will include data provided by telephone; digital communication; post; or via our website 

How will we utilise your data?

We will utilise your personal data to support your membership and any associated training or best practice promotions and for no other purpose. This will include the provision of your data to nominated external bodies who provide support to the ICFM in connection with your membership and training qualifications.

Our promise to you

Your data will only be utilised for the purposes outlined in this statement and will not be passed by us to any external parties for marketing or other sales related purposes.

How we store your data?

Your data will be held electronically within a secure web-based database and additionally retained as hard file copy in a storage location at our offices that has robust access security controls in place to prevent unauthorised entry.

How long will we keep your data for?

Your data will normally be retained for a period not exceeding 6 months following termination of your membership, however certain elements of financial data are legally required to be retained for a period of 6 years. Under the new GDPR regulations your non-regulatory data can only be kept for so long as you wish to allow it and you can request for it to be deleted at any time.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and The General Data Protection Regulation you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office if you consider that we have breached our data obligations. 

Our website

The ICFM (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the http://www.icfm.com website (the “Website”).

This section informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information when you use our Website.

We will not use or share your personal information with anyone except as previously described in this Privacy Statement.

Information Collection and Use
While using our website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally, identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number, postal address, other information (“Personal Information”).

Log Data
We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party websites such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this type of information in order to increase our website’s functionality. These third-party website providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

By using our website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at http://www.icfm.com 

Cookies
Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Website. 

Security
The security of your Personal Information is important to us and we have made changes to the structure of our website to ensure that reasonable care is taken with regards to any data that you may provide. However, we must make you aware that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Whilst we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. As such we provide no guarantees as to the level of security afforded to your data, except that we will always act in accordance with the relevant UK and EU legislation. 

Links to Other Sites
Our website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or websites.

Complaints or queries

The ICFM endeavour to meet the highest standards when collecting and using your personal information. For this reason, we will take any complaints we receive regarding your data security very seriously. We encourage our members to immediately bring to our attention any matters where it is believed that the collection or use of information considered to be unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. If you wish to make a complaint relating to your personal data, please contact us at the email address below:

Please contact us at administration@icfm.com

Access to personal information

You have a legal right to know what personal data we hold on your behalf and we will address any enquiry that you make as ‘subject access request’ under the GDPR regulations.

In respect of any information we hold on your behalf, we will:

  • provide you with a full description
  • tell you why we are holding it
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

To make a ‘subject access request’ please contact us at: administration@icfm.com

Changes to this privacy statement

We keep our privacy statement under regular review and will be updated if any future legislation requires, or any issues are identified with our systems and procedures. Responsibility for keeping the statement under review rests with our Data Protection Officer.

Terms & Conditions
It is important that we let you know exactly how our membership services operate and why we need your personal contact details.

For your own peace of mind, we strongly recommend that you read our Privacy Statement before submitting any data via our website.

Consent
By registering as a member of the ICFM you accept the terms and conditions above and have submitted personal data with consent

 

 

 

JOIN THE ICFM

We are keen to encourage professional development of fleet management skills at all levels. Find out how joining the ICFM can benefit you.

UPGRADE MEMBERSHIP LEVEL

Please login to the Members Area and complete the form to upgrade to Member or Fellow.

Did you know that you may be able to claim tax relief on your ICFM Membership?
If you are a UK tax payer

INDIVIDUAL MEMBERSHIP


Individual membership levels to suit to all levels of applicant commencing at Associate Level and extending to Member & Fellow

LEARN MORE

CORPORATE MEMBERSHIP


levels included within the ICFM Corporate Investor Programme commence at Affiliate Investor Level and extending to Corporate and Tailored Corporate Investor Level

LEARN MORE

TRAINING AND EDUCATION


A broad range of externally accredited training available The route to achieving professional competence.

LEARN MORE

Corporate Investors

View All ICFM Sponsors